2022-2023 Officers and Committees

Departmental Executive Officer (DEO) – Philip Kaaret

Departmental Administrator – Heather Mineart

Director of Undergraduate Studies – Jane Nachtman

Director of Graduate Studies – Vincent Rodgers

Director of Research Operations – John Prineas

Colloquium Coordinator – Gregory Howes

Outreach Coordinators – Dale Stille, Caroline Roberts

Van Allen Observatory Coordinator – Caroline Roberts

Faculty Assembly – Jane Nachtman, Yannick Meurice

Sciences Library Faculty Liaison – Vincent Rodgers

Society of Physics Students (SPS) Advisor – Jasper Halekas

Honors Director – Wayne Polyzou

Director of Applied Physics Program – Wayne Polyzou

Department Liaison to CLAS – Allison Jaynes

Vice President for Research (VPR) Advisory Committee Member – Yasar Onel

Executive Committee (EC)

DEO — Philip Kaaret

Director of Undergraduate Studies — Jane Nachtman

Director of Graduate Studies — Vincent Rodgers

Director of Research Operations — John Prineas

Michael Flatté

Jasper Halekas

Interim Departmental Administrator — Heather Mineart

Administrative Support — Misty Lyon

Undergraduate Affairs & Curriculum Committee (UACC)

Director of Undergraduate Studies — Jane Nachtman

Shea Brown

Markus Wohlgenannt (2021-24)

Mary Hall (Hallsie) Reno (2022-25)

Denis Candido (2022-25)

Craig Pryor (2022-25)

Frederick Skiff (2022-25)

Administrative Support – Matt Larson

CLAS Departmental Advisor — Ellie Healy

Graduate Affairs & Curriculum Committee (GACC)

Director of Graduate Studies — Vincent Rodgers

Wayne Polyzou (2020-23)

Ravi Uppu (2021-24)

Kenneth Gayley (2022-25)

Hai Fu (2022-25)

Administrative Support — Cyerra Hutchins

Graduate Recruiting and Admissions Committee (GRAC)

Director of Graduate Studies — Vincent Rodgers

Thomas Folland (2020-23)

Usha Mallik (2021-24)

Keri Hoadley (2022-25)

Allison Jaynes (2022-25)

Administrative Support — Cyerra Hutchins

Graduate Student Advisory Committee (GSAC)

Director of Graduate Studies — Vincent Rodgers

Michael Connolly

Cecilia Fasano

David Fehr

Sarah Henderson

Sarah Horvath

Himani Saraswat

Administrative Support — Cyerra Hutchins

Committee on Research Infrastructure & Operations (CRIO)

Director of Research Operations — John Prineas

Deputy Director of Research Operations — David Miles (2019-22)

Bradly Carson (2020-23)

Yasar Onel (2020-23)

George Hospodarsky (2020-23)

John Goree (2021-24)

Craig Kletzing (2022-25)

Rich Dvorsky (2022-25)

Administrative Support — Dan Gengler

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee (DEI)

Casey DeRoo (2022-25)

Yannick Meurice (2022-25)

Jasper Halekas (also EC)

Allison Jaynes (also GRAC)

David Miles (also CRIO)

Jane Nachtman (also UACC)

Ravi Uppu (also GACC)

Mike Webb (2022-25)

Rachael Filwett (2022-25)

Antonio Washington (2022-25)

SPS Rep.

GSAC Rep.

Administrative Support — Heather Mineart