2022-2023 Officers and Committees

Departmental Executive Officer (DEO) – Mary Hall Reno

Departmental Administrator – Heather Mineart

Director of Undergraduate Studies – Jane Nachtman

Director of Graduate Studies – Allison Jaynes

Director of Research Operations – Gregory Howes

Colloquium Coordinators – Ravi Uppu, Yannick Meurice, Ken Gayley

Outreach Coordinators – Dale Stille, Caroline Roberts

Van Allen Observatory Coordinator – Caroline Roberts

Faculty Assembly – Jane Nachtman, Yannick Meurice

Sciences Library Faculty Liaison – Vincent Rodgers

Society of Physics Students (SPS) Advisor – Jasper Halekas

Honors Director – Wayne Polyzou

Director of Applied Physics Program – John Prineas

Department Liaison to CLAS – Allison Jaynes

Vice President for Research (VPR) Advisory Committee Member – Yasar Onel

Executive Committee (EC)

DEO — Mary Hall Reno

Director of Undergraduate Studies — Jane Nachtman

Director of Graduate Studies — Allison Jaynes

Director of Research Operations — Gregory Howes

Michael Flatté

Jasper Halekas

Departmental Administrator — Heather Mineart

Administrative Support — Misty Lyon

Undergraduate Affairs & Curriculum Committee (UACC)

Director of Undergraduate Studies — Jane Nachtman

Kory Stiffler (2024-27)

Denis Candido (2022-25)

Hai Fu (2022-25)

Craig Pryor (2022-25)

Frederick Skiff (2022-25)

Dale Stille (Ex officio)

Administrative Support – Matt Larson

CLAS Departmental Advisor — Charity Bolden

Graduate Affairs & Curriculum Committee (GACC)

Director of Graduate Studies — Allison Jaynes

John Goree (2021-24)

Michael Flatté (2024-27)

Vincent Rodgers (2024-27)

Kenneth Gayley (2022-25)

Administrative Support — Cyerra Hutchins

Graduate Recruiting and Admissions Committee (GRAC)

Director of Graduate Studies — Allison Jaynes

Keri Hoadley (2022-25)

Ravi Uppu (2024-27)

Yasar Onel (2024-27)

Markus Wohlgenannt (2024-27)

Administrative Support — Cyerra Hutchins

Graduate Student Advisory Committee (GSAC)

Director of Graduate Studies — Allison Jaynes

Cecilia Fasano

Cole Armstrong

Kevin Hall

Aidan Moore

Ian Masson

Administrative Support — Cyerra Hutchins

Committee on Research Infrastructure & Operations (CRIO)

Director of Research Operations — Gregory Howes

Deputy Director of Research Operations — David Miles 

Casey DeRoo (2024-27)

Thomas Folland (2024-27)

John Prineas (2024-27)

Yannick Meurice (2023-26)

Rich Dvorsky (2022-25)

George Hospodarsky 2023-26

IT Advisor - Brad Carson

Administrative Support — Dan Gengler

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee (DEI)

Casey DeRoo (2022-25)

Kory Stiffler (2023-26)

Jasper Halekas (also EC)

David Miles (also CRIO)

Jane Nachtman (also UACC)

Antonio Washington 22-25

Danielle Crawford 23-26

SPS Rep.

GSAC Rep.

Administrative Support — Matt Larson