Admin/Who Does What

Departmental Phone | University Phones | Who Does What

Departmental Phone Directory

Table of Physics & Astronomy contact information. First column is name, the second column is room number, the third column is phone.
Office Room Phone
Physics & Astronomy Administration: 203 335-1686
Phillip Kaaret - DEO 203 335-1689
Tom Koeppel - Department Administrator 211 335-0134
Misty Lyon - Academic Svcs Coordinator 203 335-3238
Heather Mineart - Asst. to the DEO 204 335-1688
Jeanne Mullen - Academic Programs Coordinator 202 335-1687
Andrea Shaevitz - Finance/Sponsored Projects Post Award/Dept. Budgets 216 B 335-1691
Marcia Rogers - Pre Award of Sponsored Projects/Proposals & Mods 216 A 335-2756
Fax - BizHub Copier - Poster Printer 225 319-335-1753
CLAS Human Resources    
Diane Fountain, HR Manager  214 335-5070
Karli Kirsch, HR Coordinator  212 467-0079
Chris Stevens, HR Coordinator 212 335-1690
IT Support    
Kris Thompson - IT Desktop Support 
         physics-help@uiowa.edu 
210 A 335-3744
University Shared Services - Procurement/PCards/Travel    
Shyam Udas - Purchasing/Accounts Payable/P-Cards/Travel
       uss-physastro@uiowa.edu
210B 335-1231
Physics & Astronomy Service Centers    
Electronics Repair & Calibration Shop - Mike Estenson
        phys-electronics@divms.uiowa.edu 
508 335-1890
Electronics Assembly Shop - Mike Webb 509 335-1901
Engineering - Mike Miller B26 335-1834
Machine Shop - Brian Busch, William Crile, and Matt Miller 
       phys-machine@divms.uiowa.edu 
116 335-1845
Misc. Departmental Phones    
Observing Room 707 E 335-1605
Sciences Library (SL) 104A SL 335-3083
Kathy Kurth 715 335-1696
Anthony Moeller - Instructional Services Specialist, Physics Labs 250 335-1754
Caroline Roberts - Instructional Services Specialist, Astronomy Labs 655 335-1686
Carol Preston 510 335-3798
Shipping & Receiving (front desk) 225 335-3238
Dale Stille, Lecture Demonstrations 60 335-1833
Xerox/Copy Machine/Poster Printer  (front desk) 225 335-3238

University Phones

Table of University Phones information. First column is name, the second column is phone number
Name Phone Number
Campus Mail 384-3800
General Stores 384-3900
Graduate Admissions 335-1525
Graduate College 335-2144
Human Resources 335-3558
International Admissions (OISS) 335-1534
Iowa Book & Supply 337-8376
IMU Book Store 335-3179
College of Liberal Arts & Sciences 335-2611
Liberal Arts & Sciences, Academic Programs Office 335-2633
Facilities Services (building maintenance) 33-5071
Parking Information & Reporting 335-1475
Payroll 335-2381
Post Office (Iowa City) 354-1560
Printing Department (CBSB) 384-3700
University Police
     Routine calls/Non-emergency calls
     Emergency

335-5022
(9)911
Registrar Service Ctr. (Registration & Information)
     Transcripts
335-0238
335-0230
Room Reservations 335-1243
Space Planning and Utilization 335-1243
Sponsored Programs 335-2123

Who Does What

Table of Who Does What information. First column is Who, the second column is What, the third column is where.
What Who Where
Administrative Issues Thomas Koeppel 211
Graduate Admissions Jeanne Mullen 202
Grad/Undergrad Advisor Changes Jeanne Mullen 202
American Physical Society (APS) application forms Admin. Office 203
Change of Address forms for University UI Self-Service  
Change of Address forms for Department Heather Mineart 204
Coffee Club Heather Mineart 204
Colloqium Coordination Greg Howes 412
Computer e-mail accounts Kris Thompson 210 A
Computer hardware repair issues Kris Thompson 210 A
Copy/Xerox Heather/Tom 203
Course Schedules Tom Koeppel 203
Deadlines-Graduate College Jeanne Mullen 202
Degree objective changes Jeanne Mullen 202
Degree requirements Jeanne Mullen 202
Asst to the DEO Heather Mineart 204
Departmental Executive Officer (DEO) Philip Kaaret 203
Director of Graduate Studies Vincent Rodgers 513
Director of Research and Operations John Prineas 136 IATL
Director of Undergraduate Studies Jane Nachtman 106
Drop/Add slips Admin Office 203
English requirements Jeanne Mullen 202
Equivalent course determination Jeanne Mullen 202
FAX (319-335-1753) Admin Office 203
Funding (special requests) Thomas Koeppel 211
Office furniture allocation Heather Mineart 204
Graduation information/deadlines Jeanne Mullen 202
Health insurance Staff Benefits 120-40 USB
Keys / building entrance  Heather Mineart 203
Lab coordination - Physics Anthony Moeller 250
Lab coordination - Astronomy Caroline Roberts 655
Lecture demonstration coordination Dale Stille 58
Mac OS and Mac software expert Kris Thompson 210 A
Maintenance problems Admin Office 203
Meeting room reservations Admin Office 203
Office Assignments - graduate students Jeanne Mullen 202
Parking placard Admin Office 203
Payroll questions Chris Stevens 212
Personnel questions Chris Stevens 212
Ph.D. Qualifying Exams Jeanne Mullen 202
Plans of Study Jeanne Mullen 202
Schedule of Courses Tom Koeppel 203
Sciences Library Laurie Neuerburg 104 SL
Shipping of packages (domestic & international) Admin Office 203
Social activities - departmental Heather Mineart 204
Software purchases/licensing Kris Thompson 210 A
Student computer room questions Kris Thompson 210 A
Supplies Heather Mineart 203
Surplus old computer software/hardware Kris Thompson 210 A
Teaching assignments Heather Mineart 204
Telephone bills Thomas Koeppel 211
Textbook checkout (TAs) Front desk 203
Transfer credits Jeanne Mullen 202
Travel requests Shyam Udas 216
Verification forms Jeanne Mullen 202
Windows OS and Windows software expert Kris Thompson 210 A