2019–2020 Officers and Committees

Departmental Executive Officer (DEO) - Fred Skiff

Director of Undergraduate Studies - Cornelia Lang

Director of Graduate Studies - Vincent Rodgers

Director of Research Operations – Philip Kaaret

Colloquium Coordinator – Scott Baalrud

Outreach Coordinators – Dale Stille & Caroline Roberts

Van Allen Observatory Coordinator – Robert Mutel

Faculty Assembly – Jane Nachtman/Yannick Meurice (2021)

Sciences Library Faculty Liaison – Vincent Rodgers

Society of Physics Students (SPS) Advisor – Jasper Halekas

Honors Director – Cornelia Lang

Research Council – Jane Nachtman (2016-2022)

Executive Committee

  • DEO, Fred Skiff
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies, Cornelia Lang
  • Director of Graduate Studies, Vincent Rodgers
  • Director of Research Operations, Philip Kaaret
  • Markus Wohlgenannt
  • Yasar Onel
  • Departmental Administrator, Tom Koeppel
  • Administrative Support, Heather Mineart

Undergraduate Affairs and Curriculum Committee

  • Director of Undergraduate Studies, Cornelia Lang
  • Shea Brown
  • John Goree (2019–2021)
  • Craig Kletzing (2019–2020)
  • Mary (Hallsie) Hall Reno (2019–2021)
  • Steven Spangler (2019–2020)
  • Administrative Support – TBA
  • CLAS Departmental Advisor, Hannah Whitcomb

Graduate Affairs and Curriculum Committee

  • Director of Graduate Studies, Vincent Rodgers
  • Hai Fu (2019–2021)
  • Kenneth Gayley (2019–2020)
  • Greg Howes (2019–2020)
  • Yannick Meurice (2019–2021) 
  • Jack Scudder (2019–2020)
  • Administrative Support - Jeanne Mullen, Graduate Coordinator

Graduate Recruiting and Admissions Committee

  • Director of Graduate Studies, Vincent Rodgers
  • Casey DeRoo (2019–2021)
  • Jasper Halekas (2019–2021)
  • Allison Jaynes (2019–2021)
  • Usha Mallik (2019–2020)
  • Craig Pryor (2019–2020)
  • Administrative Support - Jeanne Mullen

Qualifying Examination Committee

  • Robert Merlino (2017–2019)
  • Vincent Rodgers (2017–2019)

Committee on Research Infrastructure & Operations

  • Director of Research Operations, Philip Kaaret
  • Michael Flatté  (2019–2020)
  • David Miles (2019–2021)
  • Jane Nachtman (2019–2021)
  • John Prineas (2019–2021)
  • Bill Kurth (2019–2020)
  • Mike Webb (2019–2021)​​​​​​​
  • Spencer Wikert (2019–2021)​​​​​​​
  • Administrative Support, Tom Koeppel & Heather Mineart